paddling, racing, photography, video by Mountain Wayfarer
paddle,race,bike,trek,hike,sail,shoot home paddling: destinations, trip reports, boats, river and lake guides, kayak building, Colorado paddle training and racing,Texas Water Safari, WaterTribe Challenges, reports, virtual race race mountain biking in Front Range of Colorado Rocky Mountains bike inline skating skate sailing open boats sail paddling video clips, panoramas, self timer photography, technical tips, weather pictures photo & video books,video,dvd,gps,electronics books & gear paddling links,canoe and kayak clubs in Colorado,discussion groups,racing boats links weblog: paddling and photography blog fitness paddling fit2paddle

Dotsero to Hanging Lake
Canoe Colorado Race

August 21, 2005

pictures © Marek & Connie Uliasz

Race Results (flow: ~1250cfs)

class place paddler(s) time boat town
men's long canoe 1st Jerry Nolan & Ken Shaw 1:18:07 We-no-nah Odyssey Grand Junction, CO

2nd Bob & Len Feroldi 1:20:10 We-no-nah Odyssey Bailey, CO
mixed couples 1st Mike Gross & Christie Burke 1:43:24 We-no-nah ? Silt, CO
solo canoe 1st Tim LoMaglio 1:25:44 We-no-nah Rendezvous Conifer, CO
solo kayaks 1st Mike Lesnik 1:10:10 West Side Boat Shop X-Par Missile Fishtail, MT

2nd Marek Uliasz 1:14:15 Sisson Nucleus 100 Ft. Collins, CO

3rd Randy Thompson 1:25:51 Pygmy Arctic Tern 17' Lakewood, CO

commentary in my weblog

Colorodo River Race Colorodo River Race Colorodo River Race
Colorodo River Race Colorodo River Race Colorodo River Race
Colorodo River Race Colorodo River Race Colorodo River Race
Colorodo River Race Colorodo River Race Colorodo River Race



Dotsero to Hanging Lake
Canoe Colorado Race

August 22, 2004

pictures © Marek & Connie Uliasz

Race Results (flow: ~1600cfs)

class place paddler(s) time boat town
mens recreational canoe 1st Roger & David Balogh 2:24 We-no-nah Adirondack Morrision/ Evergreen, CO
womens long canoe 1st Karen Jankowski & Marci Nolan 1:24:52 We-no-nah Odyssey Lakewood/Grand Junction, CO
mens long canoe 1st Trey & Nathan Meyers 1:49:03 We-no-nah 18 Sundowner Littleton, CO
solo canoe 1st Nate Lord 1:23:17 We-no-nah C-1W Longmont, CO

2nd Lee Bartlett 1:25:39 We-no-nah Prism Montrose, CO

3rd Tim LoMaglio 1:28:08 We-no-nah Rendezvous Conifer, CO

4th Greg Jankowski 1:30:17 We-no-nah Rendezvous Lakewood, CO

5th Tim Paschke 1:30:32 We-no-nah Advantage Craig, CO

6th Ron Ashbrook 1:36:15 We-no-nah Rendezvous Steamboat Springs, CO

7th Steve Skinner 2:39 Old Town 16' Penobscot Boulder, CO
solo kayaks 1st Mike Lesnik 1:11:36 West Side Boat Shop X-Par Missile Fishtail, MT

2nd Jerry Nolan 1:14:17 Converted K-2 with Outriggers (X-boat) Grand Junction, CO

3rd Eric Nyre 1:16:06 Epic Endurance Arvada, CO

4th Marek Uliasz 1:17:48 Sisson Nucleus 100 Ft. Collins, CO

5th Lisa Adams 1:20:52 Downriver K1 Grand Junction, CO

6th Brian Curtiss 1:21:39 Nigel Foster Shadow Boulder, CO

7th Jim Greehey 1:23:18 Wilderness Systems Arctic Hawk Parshall, CO

8th Carl Felling 1:30:33 Ocean Kayak Sit on Top Grand Junction, CO

9th Nickolas Curtiss 1:30:53 VCP Avocet Boulder, CO

10th Laura Adams 1:39:51 Downriver K1 Grand Junction, CO

11th Jana Fry 1:40:17 Wilderness Systems Pamlico Denver, CO

12th Iris Gardiner 1:59:17 Wavehopper Grand Junction, CO

race start at Dotsero
Dotsero Dotsero Dotsero
Dotsero Dotsero Dotsero
first drop at the entry to Glenwood Canyon
first drop - entry to Glenwood Canyon
race finish at Hanging Lake trail parking in Glenwood Canyon
X-par Missile by West Side Boat Shop Glenwood Canyon Glenwood Canyon
Glenwood Canyon Glenwood Canyon Glenwood Canyon
Glenwood Canyon Glenwood Canyon Glenwood Canyon
X-par Missile by West Side Boat Shop
driving home through Rocky Mountain National Park
Glenwood Canyon Glenwood Canyon



Dotsero to Hanging Lake
2002 Canoe Colorado Race

pictures © Connie and Marek Uliasz

Race Results (low water)

class place paddler(s) time
jr/sr & mix couples recreational 1st Ken Lotze & Carol Johnson 1:29:57

2nd Tom & Tember Eaton 1:39:38
men's long canoe 1st Trey & Nathan Meyers 1:25:22
mix couples long canoe 1st Jerry & Marci Nolan 1:21:40

2nd Tim LeMaglio & Peggy Quinn 1:25:43
solo canoe 1st Bill Mitchell 1:36:04

2nd Ron Ashbrook 1:39:05

3rd Dave Talcott 1:43:04
unlimited kayaks 1st Marek Uliasz 1:23:28

2nd Carl Felling 1:39:38


August 4, 2002, 9:00 am
Start at Dotsero Bridge
Dotsero
Dotsero Dotsero
Dotsero Dotsero


Bair Ranch rest area: after 5 miles, 3 rapids, and some shallows ...
Dotsero Dotsero
Dotsero
10 miles later:
Hanging Lake rest area
Finish
Dotsero Dotsero
Dotsero Dotsero
Dotsero Dotsero
Dotsero
Shoshone run? No, it was not included in that race...



Race results since 1984 on Jerry Nolans's webpage with more pictures


| MarekUliasz.com |